Robins (Erithacus rubecula) is a resident bird of the united kingdom and can be found throughout the year. They are most frequently seen in the autumn and winter months while darting across the backyard trying to find food. You can often hear them singing from a prominent perch in an attempt to warn other robins to not encroach on their land.
The robin is a little bird with a span of approximately 14cm and wingspan of approximately 21cm. They’ve an orange-red throat, forehead and breast with light brown upperparts and grey-white underparts. Both the female and male robin seem identical. Juvenile robins, on the other hand, don’t have any reddish breast and rather have spotted brown upperparts and underparts. Their song is warbling and their telephone a brief and sharp note.
Their nest is made from leaves, moss and other soft materials and are found in a hollow or dense vegetation like a well-established ivy. You might also give a nest box for robins in your own garden. Hang an open-fronted nest box in a concealed location in dense vegetation such as an ivy or other climbers.
A robin’s primary diet consists of worms, spiders and other insects and will consume berries throughout the fall months. They can frequently be seen after anglers round as they turn over soil or dig holes to see what interesting food was uncovered.
The robin is a really common bird and can be easily invited into your own garden. Their favorite food is dried mealworm that could be fed directly or soaked in a little water. Additionally, sunflower hearts and peanut granules are equally firm favorites while both being high in energy and full of oil. They are rather partial to suet pellets and raisins too frequently being greedily consumed! You can even feed them seed mixes with ones created for robins that will often contain the majority of these components listed. Robins will largely feed on the floor, so using a ground bird table or scattering food by hedgerows and plant is best.
It’s ideal to feed robins throughout the year.