It’s scientifically called Struthio camelus. It’s the only surviving species of the family Struthionidae. The look of the bird is extremely different and it is characterized by existence of long legs and neck. The legs are adapted for running quickly with a rate of about 70 km/h that is the top speed embraced by any soil dwelling bird. It’s the biggest bird alive today and lays the biggest sized egg. It feed on plant material in addition to on insects. It resides in nomadic groups which might contain 5-50 individuals. When threatened it lays flat on the floor or runs away. When molested it kicks the foe with the strong legs. The man makes a territory and frequently struggles to get a harem of 5-7 females. They’re farmed throughout the world because of their feathers that are used for decorative purposes and for the preparation of their feather dusters. The skin is used for the meat is marketed commercially.
The tail of a single subspecies is buff colored. Females and young males are grayish-white and brownish colored. The eyes will also be the largest one of all of the land vertebrates measuring 50 millimeters in diameter and this is the reason they can determine the predators from a good distance. Eyes are well protected in sunlight. Colour of skin also changes among the subspecies. The tarsometatarsus of man has red horny plates while the female has black stripes. There are two toes on each foot and the bigger one bears a nail and the interior fur looks like the hoof. The outer fur lacks nail. The reduction in the amount of feet is an adaptation for rapid running. Ostriches can run continuously for 30 minutes with a rate of 72.4 km/h. The wing length is of about two meters and can be used during courtship display and in protecting the girls. Feathers lack tiny hooks that lock the outside feathers at the flying birds and so are soft and fluffy and behave as insulators. They’ve 50-60 tail feathers.
The sternum in these birds is flat and lacks keel that’s used for attaching the flight muscles at the flying birds. Like most of ratites they lack harvest and gallbladder. Ostriches are known to keep the stool in the terminal anus. They’re supplied with unique pubic bones which provide support to the gut. Males are supplied with a copulatory organ that’s approximately 8 inches long. The plate differs from other birds since the sphenoid and the palatal aren’t connected with one another. At sexual maturity the men reach a height of 1.8-2.8 meters while the females are just 1.7-2 meters in height. During the first year of life girls grow at a speed of 25 cm each month. The average life span of these birds could be 40-45 decades. Females bear the capability to recognize their eggs from that of other females.
They generally spend the winter months alone or in pairs. They’ve been found grazing together with the zebras and antelopes. They are most active in the late and early part of the day. The male land covers an area of approximately 2-20 square km. They feed on fruits, seeds, flowers, shrubs, and grass but can also prey on insects such as locusts occasionally. They lack teeth also swallow little pebbles which behave as gastroliths helping to grind the food in the gizzard. An adult Ostrich is known to possess approximately 1 kg of rocks in its gut. While feeding they’re proven to fill their gullet with meals that passes through the oesophagus in the kind of a food bolus. The bolus might be as much as 210 ml. After passing through the throat the food enters the gizzard in which it’s grinded by the pebbles. They can live without water for several days and utilize the metabolic water. They love to enjoy the water tub when lots of water is available. They have the ability to tolerate wide ranges of temperature.
Ostriches become sexually mature at age 2-4 years. Females mature six months sooner than the men. They are iteroparous with the breeding season beginning in the month of March and end in September. The man typically hiss or create other calls so as to demonstrate success over a harem of 2-7 birds. The male is then permitted to breed with the females of this group but the pair bond will be formed only with the dominant female. The feminine beats her wings alternately to be able to attract a man. They are oviparous birds and the female lays large eggs in one communal nest that’s 30-60 cm deep and 3 m wide. Nest is produced by the male. The eggs might be 15 cm long and 13 cm wide and weigh about 1.4 kg approximately 20 times thicker than the egg . The man teaches the girls to feed but both genders may take part in this activity. The survival rate of the hatchlings is quite low and in an average just 1 chick of the nest reaches maturity. They’re at a risk of being devoured from the hyenas, birds of prey such as vultures and jackals.
Ostriches are hunted for their precious feather and skin. The Ostrich leather is the most powerful commercial leather known. The meat is similar in flavor to that of the lean beef and is low in cholesterol and fat content but is a great source of calcium, Melbourne FL Wildlife Removal, iron and proteins.